PRIVACY POLICY

Boab Systems has a firm commitment to privacy in accordance with the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Websites issued by the Australian Privacy Commissioner. This Privacy Statement sets out how we collect, store and use personal information which you disclose when you use this site. CCSD is subject to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Information logged

When you visit this site, our server logs the following information which is provided by your browser for statistical purposes only:

  • the user's server address
  • the user's operating system (for example Windows, Mac, etc)
  • the user's top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc)
  • the date and time of the visit
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the type of browser used
  • the address of the referring site (for example, the previous site that you visited)
  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet: usually one of your service provider's machines)

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information, such as:

  • sending an e-mail
  • participating in a survey
  • registering for online tools such as the "Customer Support Registration"

All of this information we use only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event of an investigation where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant.

Use of personal information collected

Any personal information you chose to provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other persons or organisations without your prior consent.

The Internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet. Information submitted unencrypted via e-mail or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified.

Cookies

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to your browser and your browser passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to you.

Our server generates one cookie which is used to keep track of the pages you have accessed while using our server. The cookie allows you to page back and forwards through the web site and return to pages you have already visited. The cookie exists only for the time you are accessing our server.

Cookies are not used for any other purpose at this site.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. Boab Systems is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Correcting Information

If you believe that your personal information held by Boab Systems is incorrect you can apply to have it corrected.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Boab Systems may from time to time vary its Privacy Statement. If any substantial changes are made it will be posted in the "What's New" page.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, you can contact us here.